delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Thus, the circuit court lacked authority to award attorney’s fees. Consequently, we hold that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the circuit court’s judgment and in remanding the case to the circuit court for an award of reasonable attorney’s fees.2
Accordingly, we will reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and enter final judgment in favor of the County.
Reversed and final judgment.
Donald relies on Code § 16.1-296 as authority for awarding attorney’s fees. That section states that “[c]osts, taxes and fees on appealed cases shall be assessed only in those cases in which a trial fee could have been assessed in juvenile and domestic relations court and shall be collected in the circuit court.” Donald’s reliance is misplaced because Code § 16.1-296 does not relate to attorney’s fees.
In view of the decision we reach, we express no opinion with respect to the circuit court’s reliance upon the doctrine of sovereign immunity for its refusal to award attorney’s fees.