Knight v. United States
[…] If a sentence extends to ... dishonorable or bad conduct discharge and if the right of the accused to appellate review is not waived, and an appeal is not withdrawn, under section 861 of this title (article 61), that part of the sentence extending to ... dishonorable or bad conduct discharge may not be executed until there is a final judgment as to the legality of the proceedings____ A judgment as to legality of the proceedings is final in such cases when review is completed by a Court of Military Review and— ... (B) Such a petition is rejected by the Court of Military Appeals.

. 37 U.S.C. § 204(a) provides, in pertinent part that "a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty” and "participating in ... other full time duty ...” is “entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned.”

. A.R. 635-200 provides:

b. A soldier who is awaiting trial or result of trial by court-martial when he or she would otherwise be eligible for discharge or release from Active Duty will not be discharged or released until final disposition of the court-martial charges.