Knight v. United States
[…] The court held that jurisdiction was lacking to reach the merits, even assuming that plaintiff’s claim was worthy. Neither backpay nor other money compensation as damages could be awarded because back-pay is confined to the current enlistment period absent a mandatory right to release.

Plaintiff advances two theories in support of his argument that the Claims Court has subject matter jurisdiction over his claim. First, plaintiff contends that he is entitled to pay pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 204, which provides, in pertinent part,- that “a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty” and “a member of a uniformed service ... participating in ... other full time duty” is “entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned.” In this regard, plaintiff asserts that, pursuant to A.R. 635-200, his ETS was extended to the date that provisions of article 71 of the UCMJ were completed.