Knight v. United States
[…] . 37 U.S.C. § 204(a) provides, in pertinent part that "a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty” and "participating in ... other full time duty ...” is “entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned.”

. A.R. 635-200 provides:

b. A soldier who is awaiting trial or result of trial by court-martial when he or she would otherwise be eligible for discharge or release from Active Duty will not be discharged or released until final disposition of the court-martial charges.

. 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) provides, in pertinent part:

A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative.