White Mountain Apache Tribe v. United States
[…] 2. Test for disallowance of tribal IMPL expenditures

One of the difficulties in resolving the issues in the instant case stems from the varying interpretations urged by plaintiff and defendant of the statutory language establishing the trust relationship between the Government and various tribes. The Indian Reorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. § 155, provides:

All miscellaneous revenues from Indian reservations ... shall be covered into the Treasury of the United States under the caption “Indian moneys, proceeds of labor”, and are made available for expenditure, or for the benefit of the Indian tribes ... on whose behalf they are collected____

While it is clear that expenditures for tribal trust funds must be for the “benefit” of the tribe, the statute itself fails to define “benefit.”