Computer Products International, Inc. v. United States
[…] See also Mather Construction Company v. United States, 201 Ct.Cl. at 225, 475 F.2d at 1155.

The law of California is applicable to the present case, since plaintiff, CPI, is a corporation which was organized under the laws of the State of California. The California law relevant to the particular facts of this case is California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23301. Under specified conditions, including nonpayment of taxes, section 23301 provides that: “[ejxcept for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer, may be suspended____” California Revenue and Tax Code § 23301.

Under California" law, a suspension of corporate status takes away the capacity of a corporation to sue or to defend a legal action. Community Electric Service, Inc. v.