Computer Products International, Inc. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff obtained such a certificate from the California Franchise Tax Board only on September 18, 1990, long after the contract at issue was entered into and well after the instant lawsuit was filed. The effect of plaintiff’s acquisition of a certificate of revivor on its ability to continue this suit, or, in the alternative, to file a new suit, is limited by California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23305a. This section states that: “[u]pon the issuance of such certificate by the Franchise Tax Board the taxpayer therein named shall become reinstated but such reinstatement shall be without prejudice to any action, defense or right which has accrued by reason of the original suspension or forfeiture.” California Revenue and Taxation Code § 23305a.

California case law has consistently held that reinstatement of a corporation’s powers, rights and privileges after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations will not retroactively validate the earlier improper filing of a complaint.