Saunders v. Secretary of Department of Health & Human Services
[…] After exclusion of this amount, as well as certain other costs (relating to the prior civil proceeding), petitioner was awarded attorneys’ fees of $3,984.00 and costs of $1,672.49.

As indicated, respondent questions the legitimacy of any award and has filed this timely motion for review. Petitioner, in turn, opposes the motion and, though having failed to file her own timely motion for review, now seeks to enlarge the case on appeal by also arguing against the special master’s failure to grant compensation for the experts’ fees. We address these issues below.

DISCUSSION

Section 2121(a) of the Vaccine Act (42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-21(a)) provides that: [ajfter judgment has been entered by the United States Claims Court ... the petitioner ... shall file with the clerk ...

(1) if the judgment awarded compensation, an election in writing to receive the compensation or to file a civil action for damages for such injury or death, or
(2) if the judgment did not award compensation, an election in writing to accept the judgment or to file a civil action for damages for such injury or death.

The proposition on which this appeal is founded is that an election either to accept or to reject the judgment addressed in section 21 is an acceptance or rejection of all the compensation, including attorneys’ fees and costs, to which a claimant might be found entitled under the Act.