Nelson v. Warden of the Keen Mountain Correctional Center
[…] Dennis Moore and David Moore are two different defendants. Dennis Moore involved Code § 16.1-269.6(E), which provides that “[a]ny objection to the jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to [Article 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 16.1] shall be waived if not made before arraignment.” This Court said in David Moore that the section was inapplicable because it *282relates to a defect in a transfer hearing while David Moore claimed a defect in the initiation of the juvenile proceedings. David Moore, 259 Va. at 440, 527 S.E.2d at 411. Another statute, Code § 16.1-269.1(E), addresses defects in the initiation of juvenile proceedings. It provides that “[a]n indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile’s age.” However, both § 16.1-269.1(E) and § 16.1-269.6(E) apply only to offenses committed after July 1, 1996. As noted supra in the text, Nelson’s offenses were committed in 1985.