Nelson v. Warden of the Keen Mountain Correctional Center
[…] And, in 1977, the General Assembly removed from former Code § 16.1-172 the provision that “[i]n no case shall the hearing proceed” until the juvenile’s parent or parents have been notified. Significantly, the General Assembly has not replaced the language deleted from former Code §§ 16.1-172 and -173 with anything remotely suggesting an intention to re-institute a jurisdictional requirement in the notice provisions of the juvenile statutes.

In 1973, the General Assembly enacted Code § 16.1-176.2 (now Code § 16.1-270). This new section provided that at any time prior to a transfer hearing, “a child . . ., with the written consent of his counsel, may elect in writing to waive the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and have his case transferred to the appropriate court of record.” (Emphasis added.)

Furthermore, subsequent decisions of this Court substantially impacted the jurisdictional aspect of the notice requirements of the juvenile statutes.