Nelson v. Warden of the Keen Mountain Correctional Center
[…] Because Nelson’s convictions were merely voidable, his failure to raise the issue in a timely manner constitutes a waiver of the error and results in the dismissal of his petition. In light of this disposition, we do not reach any of the other issues in the case.

Petition dismissed.

For convenience, we will refer to the Court of Appeals’ decision as Baker I and our decision as Baker II or, collectively, as Baker.

Nelson makes no complaint about notice to his mother.

At the time of the juvenile proceedings in this case, Code § 16.1-263(A) provided that “[ajfter a petition has been filed, the court shall direct the issuance of summonses, one directed to the child, . . . and another to the parents . . . .” At its 1999 session, the General Assembly substituted “at least one parent” for “the parents” in § 16.1-263(A). 1999 Va. Acts ch. 952.

Code § 16.1-263(E) provides that “[n]o such summons or notification shall be required if the judge shall certify on the record that... the identity of [the father] is not reasonably ascertainable.” The judge made no such certification in this case.

Code § 16.1-264(A) provides that if a person other than the juvenile defendant cannot be found or his post office address cannot be located, the court may order service of the summons upon him by publication.