Nelson v. Warden of the Keen Mountain Correctional Center
[…] This statute became effective July 1, 1998. We allowed petitioners whose time for filing would have expired prior to the effective date of the statute an extra year, or until June 30, 1999, for the filing of petitions for habeas corpus. Final judgment on Nelson’s convictions was entered in June 1985. He did not file his petition until September 21, 2000, beyond the statutory period and the extra year. Of course, he takes the position his case is not subject to the statute.

Dennis Moore and David Moore are two different defendants. Dennis Moore involved Code § 16.1-269.6(E), which provides that “[a]ny objection to the jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to [Article 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 16.1] shall be waived if not made before arraignment.” This Court said in David Moore that the section was inapplicable because it *282relates to a defect in a transfer hearing while David Moore claimed a defect in the initiation of the juvenile proceedings.