Judicial Inquiry & Review Commission v. Lewis
[…] This case arises from a complaint filed by the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission of Virginia against Woodrow Lewis, Jr., judge of the Second Judicial District. In the complaint, the Commission alleges that there are well-founded grounds of sufficient gravity to warrant the censure of Judge Lewis in that Judge Lewis enforced an order that he knew had been stayed by the Circuit Court of the City of Virginia Beach.

The Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission was created to investigate charges that, if true, would warrant the retirement, removal, or censure of a judge. Va. Const. art. VI, § 10; Code § 17.1-902. When the Commission concludes, after investigation, that such a charge is well-founded, it may file a formal complaint, resulting in a hearing before this Court. Id. If this Court “finds that the judge has engaged in misconduct while in office, or . . . has persistently failed to perform the duties of [the] office, or . . . has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the proper administration of justice, it shall censure [the judge] or shall remove [the judge] from office.” Va. Const. art. VI, § 10.

The Commission conducted a hearing on February 12, 2002, at which Judge Lewis was present and represented by counsel.