Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] This case arises from a complaint filed by the
Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission of Virginia against
Woodrow Lewis, Jr., judge of the Second Judicial District.
In the complaint, the Commission alleges that there are
well-founded grounds of sufficient gravity to warrant the
censure of Judge Lewis in that Judge Lewis enforced an
order that he knew had been stayed by the Circuit Court of
the City of Virginia Beach.
The Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission was created
to investigate charges that, if true, would warrant the
retirement, removal, or censure of a judge. Va. Const.
art. VI, § 10; Code § 17.1-902. When the Commission
concludes, after investigation, that such a charge is well-
founded, it may file a formal complaint, resulting in a
hearing before this Court. Id. If this Court “finds that
the judge has engaged in misconduct while in office, or . .
. has persistently failed to perform the duties of [the]
office, or . . . has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the
proper administration of justice, it shall censure [the
judge] or shall remove [the judge] from office.” Va.
Const. art. VI, § 10.
The Commission conducted a hearing on February 12,
2002, at which Judge Lewis was present and represented by
counsel. The following recited facts were undisputed at