Id. at 761, 263 S.E.2d at 389-90. In this case, the breaking of a door may have been one continuous act, but the act of entering the property with intent to commit larceny, although immediately following the breaking, was a separate act from the breaking.
We conclude, therefore, that the appellant was properly convicted of both destruction of private property and burglary and that his convictions should be affirmed.
Affirmed.2
Coleman, J., concurred.
Code § 19.2-294 reads in pertinent part as follows:
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.
Other issues raised by the appellant in this appeal have no precedential or public value and, therefore, are considered and disposed of in an unpublished memorandum opinion filed with the clerk of this court.