dissenting.
[…] The accomplice testified that Fitzgerald remained in the automobile while the accomplice used a tire iron to break *630the door to enter one establishment; “grabbed a . . . pipe . . . and busted out the front window [and] crawled through the window” of another establishment; and used a tire iron “to bust open the back side door ... to get in” the other establishment. Based on this testimony, the jury found Fitzgerald guilty of “breaking and entering” each establishment and guilty of destruction of private property growing out of the means used to effect the entries.
Code § 19.2-294 provides in pertinent part as follows:
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.
The statutory phrase “same act” focuses on the conduct of the accused, or, as relevant to this prosecution, the conduct of the accomplice attributed to Fitzgerald as a principal in the second degree. See Carter v. Commonwealth, 232 Va. 122, 126, 348 S.E.2d 265, 267 (1986).