dissenting.
[…] Grady v. Corbin, 495 U.S. 508, 510 (1990). Code § 19.2-294 is not of recent vin*633tage; however, it is an unambiguous legislative prohibition against twice putting persons in jeopardy for the same act or conduct, whether the prosecutions are contemporaneous or successive. Accordingly, because the proved act violated both statutes, I would hold that the prosecution for damage to personal property was barred by Code § 19.2-294.
Code § 19.2-294.1 reads as follows:
Whenever any person is charged with a violation of § 18.2-266 or any similar ordinances of any county, city, or town and reckless driving growing out of the same act or acts and is convicted of one of these charges, the court shall dismiss the remaining charge.