dissenting.
[…] *268Code § 46.1-189,4 in pertinent part, states:
Irrespective of the maximum speeds herein provided, any person who drives a vehicle upon a highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger life, limb or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.
Code § 19.2-294 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes . . . conviction under one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.
Reference to several cases will make the meaning of Code § 19.2-294 clear. In Hundley v. Commonwealth, 193 Va. 449, 69 S.E.2d 336 (1952), the Supreme Court, in discussing the predecessor to Code § 19.2-294, held: