ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] The court, in determining whether to award support and maintenance for a spouse, shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery and any other [fault] ground for divorce under the provisions of § 20-91(3) or (6) or § 20-95.
Code § 20-107.1. The statute authorizes a court to “make such further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the maintenance and support of the spouses.” Id. Thus, apart from the inher*512ent authority to order restitution, as described in Flemings, this clause authorizes a trial judge to order, in the appropriate case, restitution of spousal support paid under a decree that is later vacated. See Hughes, 173 Va. at 306, 4 S.E.2d at 407.