joined by Baker, J., and Elder, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] See Brown, 5 Va. App. at 246, 361 S.E.2d at 368. Similarly, spousal support is awarded “to protect society’s interests in the incidents of the marital relationship.” Jacobs v. Jacobs, 219 Va. 993, 995, 254 S.E.2d 56, 57 (1979).
Legislative recognition of the uniqueness of the marital relationship and the obligations created within it are reflected in various Virginia Code provisions. For example, Code § 20-61 makes it a crime for either spouse to willfully neglect, refuse or fail to provide for the support and maintenance of the other spouse. Similarly, Code § 20-107.1 provides in pertinent part:
*524[T]he court may make [a permanent support] award notwithstanding the existence of [a ground of divorce in a payor’s spouse’s favor] if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and maintenance would constitute a manifest injustice, based upon the respective degrees of fault during the marriage and the relative economic circumstances of the parties.
These statutory provisions reflect a public policy, based upon the uniqueness of the marital relationship, that the spousal support obligations created within the marital relationship commence at the inception of this relationship and continue until and unless judicially terminated.