joined by Baker, J., and Elder, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Because the divorce court has no statutory or inherent authority to award restitution for sums paid prior to that time, and because we do not speak retroactively, I would hold that Dr. Reid has no right to restitution for the sums paid. Accordingly, I would affirm the trial court’s denial of Dr. Reid’s motion for recoupment.
A similar distinction is overlooked by the majority’s reliance upon the provision of Code § 20-107.1, which provides that upon decreeing a divorce or decreeing that neither party is entitled to a divorce, “the court may make such further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the maintenance and support of the spouses.” The majority concludes that “apart from the inherent authority to make restitution, as described in Flemings, this clause authorizes a trial judge to order, in the appropriate case, restitution of spousal support paid under a decree that is later vacated.”