joined by Baker, J., and Elder, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] In this context, the circuit court is referred to as the divorce court. Code § 20-91 provides the grounds upon which a divorce may be granted. Pertinent to the present appeal, this Code section authorizes a divorce on the ground of desertion or separation for one year. As an incident of the authority to grant a divorce, Code § 20-107.1 provides the statutory authority for the divorce court to grant spousal support. This Code section grants broad discretion to the court in determining the amount and method of payment of such an award. Once an initial award has been granted, Code § 20-109 provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue ... as the circumstances may make proper.” (emphasis added).