dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
In pertinent part, Code § 46.2-882 provides as follows:
The speed of any motor vehicle may be checked by the use of radar .... The results of such checks shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the speed of such motor vehicle in any court or legal proceeding where the speed of the motor vehicle is at issue.
In a decision construing Code § 46-215.2, the predecessor to this statute, the Supreme Court held that the statute “does not eliminate the necessity for the Commonwealth to prove that the machine used for measuring speed had been properly set up and recently tested for accuracy.” Royals v.