Gray v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial judge stated, “I think the speedometer calibration is sufficient to prove the accuracy of the radar” and on that basis found Gray guilty of the offense.

In this appeal, Gray reasserts that pursuant to Code § 46.2-882, the Commonwealth was required to prove the accuracy of both the tuning fork and speedometer tests performed by Holley. She also argues that the lack of a “true copy” of the tuning fork accuracy certificate prevented the Commonwealth from meeting that burden.1 We disagree.

*666Code § 46.2-882 provides in pertinent part:

The speed of any motor vehicle may be checked by the use of radar .... The results of such checks shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the speed of such motor vehicle in any court or legal proceeding where the speed of the motor vehicle is at issue.
In any court or legal proceeding in which any question arises about the calibration or accuracy of any radar . . . device as defined in this section used to check the speed of any motor vehicle, a certificate, or a true copy thereof, showing the calibration or accuracy of the speedometer of any vehicle or of any tuning fork employed in calibrating or testing the device, and when and by whom the calibration was made, shall be admissible as evidence of the facts therein stated. No calibration or testing of such device shall be valid for longer than six months.

(Emphasis added.)

The statute allows the speed of motor vehicles to be checked by radar. The results of such checks are accepted as prima facie evidence where speed is an issue. Sweeny v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 668, 670-71, 179 S.E.2d 509, 511-12 (1971).