McQuinn v. Commonwealth
[…] However, the defendant’s motion at the conclusion of the Commonwealth’s evidence was sufficient to preserve the question for review on appeal. Several of our prior decisions have addressed the question of the necessity of renewing a motion to strike after having made such a motion at the conclusion of the Commonwealth’s evidence. See Day v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1078, 1079-81, 407 S.E.2d 52, 53-55 (1991); Campbell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 476, 480-81, 405 S.E.2d 1, 2-3 (1991); White v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 231, 233, 348 S.E.2d 866, 867 (1986). A 1992 amendment to Code § 8.01-384 makes clear, however, that an objection need not be repeated in order to preserve an issue for appeal. A party is not required to “make [an] objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal ... a ruling” after having previously made such a motion “known to the court.” Code § 8.01-384.

The General Assembly described its 1992 amendment as “declaratory of existing law.” Acts of Mar. 30, 1992, ch. 564, Va. Acts 725. This declaration highlights the language already con*421tained in Code § 8.01-384, providing that “it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court.” Code § 8.01-384. Thus, the legislature had already declared that which it found necessary to repeat in 1992, and it was, therefore, declaring “existing law.”

One of our decisions may have generated the need for General Assembly action to redeclare the law on this subject. In White v.