We first addressed this procedural issue in White v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 231, 348 S.E.2d 866 (1986). In White, we held
[…] Burns v. Stafford County, 227 Va. 354, 360, 315 S.E.2d 856, 860 (1984) (citations omitted).
In this case, the legislature had the benefit of White and Day when it drafted the 1992 amendment to Code § 8.01-384, and it could have, in effect, overruled White and Day in explicit terms if *430it had so intended.
The majority has ignored two important provisions of Code § 8.01-384. According to the majority opinion,
the legislature’s 1992 amendment to Code § 8.01-384 makes clear that an objection need not be repeated in order to preserve an issue for appeal. A party is not required to “make ... an objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal ... a ruling” after having previously made such a motion “known to the court.”