*649Background
[…] However, Labor did not receive any response from the fifth declining customer, Reinhardt Industries. Without such response, Labor could not conclusively determine whether there were no imports of articles within the designs’ chain of productions, although it appears probable that substantial evidence would support such a determination.
See supra note 7 and accompanying text.
Labor cites 19 U.S.C. § 2293(a)(2) to support its limitation of the period of investigation to the two years preceding the last application. That provision states that no adjustment assistance shall be paid “after the close of the 104-week period that begins with the first week following the week in which the adversely affected was most recently totally separated from adversely affected employment.” While this provision may lend some support to Labor’s determination to choose 2 years, rather than some other period, as its period of investigation, the statute does not mandate this result.
See, e.g., Former Employees of Federated Merch. Group v.