*649Background
[…] See, e.g., Western Conference of Teamsters v. Brock, 13 CIT 169, 178, 709 F. Supp. 1159, 1167 (1989) (“The statutory test is economic: Articles in different stages of processing are directly competitive if the economic effect of importation is the same as if the articles were in the same stage'of processing.”). First, the imported article must be “at an earlier or later stage of processing” from the domestic article. 19 U.S.C. § 2481(5); 29 C.F.R. § 90.2. Second, the importation of the article must have “an economic effect on producers of the domestic article comparable to the effect of importation of articles in the same stage of processing as the domestic article.” Id. Because both requirements must be met, courts typically do not address the second requirement of comparable economic effect if the plaintiff has not met the first requirement of earlier or later stage of processing.