Slip Op. 05-78
[…] statute as containing two requirements for imported articles to
be considered “directly competitive” with domestic articles.
See, e.g., Western Conference of Teamsters v. Brock, 13 CIT 169,
178, 709 F. Supp. 1159, 1167 (1989) (“The statutory test is
economic: Articles in different stages of processing are directly
competitive if the economic effect of importation is the same as
if the articles were in the same stage of processing.”). First,
the imported article must be “at an earlier or later stage of
processing” from the domestic article. 19 U.S.C. § 2481(5); 29
C.F.R. § 90.2. Second, the importation of the article must have
“an economic effect on producers of the domestic article
comparable to the effect of importation of articles in the same
stage of processing as the domestic article.” Id. Because both
requirements must be met, courts typically do not address the
second requirement of comparable economic effect if the plaintiff
has not met the first requirement of earlier or later stage of
processing. See, e.g., Brock, 13 CIT at 179, 709 F. Supp. at