Slip Op. 05-78
[…] company during the relevant time period. Third Remand Determ. at
12,905 (revealing that Murray last did business with Lamb
Technicon, a TAA-certified company, in 1999). Labor argues that
the relevant time period consisted of the two years prior to the
former employees’ last partial or complete application for
benefits. Def.’s Resp. Pl.’s Comments Concerning Third Remand
Results at 12 (“Def.’s Resp.”).10 The court has held that Labor may
limit its investigation to the two years preceding the workers’
9
See supra note 7 and accompanying text.
10
Labor cites 19 U.S.C. § 2293(a)(2) to support its
limitation of the period of investigation to the two years
preceding the last application. That provision states that no
adjustment assistance shall be paid “after the close of the 104-
week period that begins with the first week following the week in
which the adversely affected was most recently totally separated
from adversely affected employment.” While this provision may
lend some support to Labor’s determination to choose 2 years,
rather than some other period, as its period of investigation,
the statute does not mandate this result.
Court No. 03-00219 Page 13
separation. See Stipe v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 9 CIT 543, 544