Court’s opinion in Former Employees of Murray Eng’g, Inc. v. Chao,
[…] an agency’s determination cannot be upheld where it fails to
acknowledge applicable law or to demonstrate how it reaches its
conclusions of law. See Arizona Grocery v. Atchison Ry., 284 U.S.
389 (1931) (holding that an agency may not refuse to recognize its
own rules or regulations with retroactive effect), Burlington Truck
Lines Co. v. United States, 371 U.S. 156, 168 (1962) (holding that
an agency determination must show “a rational connection between
the facts found and the choice made.”)
DISCUSSION
In its remand order, the Court directed Labor to develop the
6
5 U.S.C. § 701(a) states:
(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof,
except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.
5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2000). No statute precludes judicial review of
Labor’s eligibility determinations under the Act; in fact, 19
U.S.C. § 2395(b) authorizes such review. Moreover, while
Congress has delegated to Labor the duty of investigating