Court’s opinion in Former Employees of Murray Eng’g, Inc. v. Chao,
[…] negative determination on remand ) (“Second Remand Determ.”). Labor
also found that to the extent that Plaintiff’s company did produce
an article, Plaintiff’s company did not lose business due to
increased imports of like or directly competitive articles.3 Id.
Murray Eng’g v. United States, slip op. 03-71, at 1 (CIT June 27,
2003). Labor’s first, voluntary remand determination was then
remanded by the Court, making the determination challenged in
this action Labor’s second remand determination.
2
Familiarity with this opinion is presumed.
3
Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, is
codified at 19 U.S.C.A. § 2272 (West Supp. 2004). It reads, in
pertinent part:
(a) In general
A group of workers . . . shall be certified by the Secretary
as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part .
. . if the Secretary determines that--
(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in
such workers’ firm, or an appropriate subdivision of the firm,
have become totally or partially separated . . .; and . . .
(2)(A)(ii) imports of articles like or directly competitive
with articles produced by such firm or subdivision have
Court No. 03-00219 Page 3
at 52,937. Labor also found that Plaintiff was not eligible for
certification as a secondarily-affected worker for two reasons.4
First, Plaintiff’s former employer did not produce a component part
for a certified company and, second, the certified company for