Court’s opinion in Former Employees of Murray Eng’g, Inc. v. Chao,
[…] Id. at § 113. This new
coverage is codified at 19 U.S.C.A. § 2272(b). 19 U.S.C.A. §
2272(b) (West Supp. 2004). This provision grants eligibility for
trade adjustment assistance to workers if their firm either was a
supplier of “component parts” to a producer certified for
adjustment assistance or if loss of business with a certified
producer contributed importantly to the workers’ separation. Id.
Court No. 03-00219 Page 4
by imports of “directly competitive” articles.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Act provides for judicial review of Labor’s eligibility
determinations. See 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (West Supp. 2004).5
Subsection (b) of this provision requires that, in reviewing a
denial of certification of eligibility, “[t]he findings of fact by
the Secretary of Labor . . ., if supported by substantial evidence,
shall be conclusive.” 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b) (West Supp. 2004). As
discussed in Murray I, the statute does not mention how this Court
is to treat Labor’s legal determinations. See Murray I, slip op.
04-45, at 6. Where a statute authorizing judicial review does not
state the precise level of review, the Courts have recourse to the
standards outlined under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”).
5
19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) reads, in part:
(a) Petition for review; time and place of filing
A worker, group or workers, . . . or group aggrieved by a
final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 2273
of this title . . . may, within sixty days after notice of such
determination, commence a civil action in the United States Court
of International Trade for review of such determination.
19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (West Supp. 2004).
Court No. 03-00219 Page 5
See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2000).6 The APA provides that agency
determinations shall be held invalid where they are arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance