Slip Op. 04-45
[…] remand) (“Remand Determ.”).
After remand, the case now returns before the Court on
Plaintiff’s challenge to Labor’s determinations regarding
assistance both as a former employee of a company that manufactures
an “article” and as an adversely affected secondary worker. Id.;
see also Letter from Ken Walter to the Ct. of Int’l Trade (Sept.
30, 2003); Letter from Ken Walter to the Hon. Donald C. Pogue,
Judge, U.S. Ct. of Int’l Trade at 9 (Oct. 17, 2003).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Act contains a provision for judicial review of Labor’s
eligibility determinations. See 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (West Supp.
Court No. 03-00219 Page 6
2003).7 Subsection (b) of this provision requires that, in
reviewing a denial of certification of eligibility, “[t]he findings
of fact by the Secretary of Labor . . ., if supported by
substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.” 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b)
(West Supp. 2003). The statute, however, does not mention how this
Court is to treat Labor’s legal determinations. That Congress
would provide for a deferential level of review for Labor’s factual
findings, but not mention questions of law, could suggest that
Congress meant for this Court to conduct a de novo review of
Labor’s legal determinations under the Act. See United States v.
Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 229 (2001) (arguing that one can infer
from “statutory circumstances” whether deference is due to an
agency’s legal interpretations).
In the case at issue here, however, Labor seeks to interpret
the terms of the Act through its interpretation of the terms of
another federal statute, the HTSUS. Regardless of whether Congress
7
19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) reads, in part:
(a) Petition for review; time and place of filing
A worker, group or workers, . . . or group aggrieved by a
final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 2273
of this title . . . may, within sixty days after notice of such
determination, commence a civil action in the United States Court
of International Trade for review of such determination.
19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (West Supp. 2003).
Court No. 03-00219 Page 7
intended to give Labor the scope to interpret the Act, see id.,8
the HTSUS contains no indication that Congress intended for Labor
to have authority to interpret its terms. Rather, the agency