Slip Op. 04-45
[…] assistance (“TAA”) under the Trade Act of 1974 (“the Act”). Labor
found that Plaintiff was not eligible for TAA based on its
Court No. 03-00219 Page 2
determinations that Murray neither produced an “article,”1 nor a
“component part” for a TAA-certified business within the meaning of
the Act.2 Because Labor’s first determination relies on its flawed
interpretation of the terms of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (“HTSUS”), 19 U.S.C. § 1202 (2003), the Court
remands this action to Labor for further investigation.3 The Court
1
Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, is
codified at 19 U.S.C.A. § 2272 (West Supp. 2003). It reads, in
pertinent part:
(a) In general
A group of workers . . . shall be certified by the Secretary
as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part .
. . if the Secretary determines that--
(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in
such workers’ firm, or an appropriate subdivision of the firm,
have become totally or partially separated . . .; and . . .
(2)(A)(ii) imports of articles like or directly competitive
with articles produced by such firm or subdivision have
increased.
19 U.S.C.A § 2272(a) (West Supp. 2003).
2
Congress re-authorized trade adjustment assistance, as
provided by the Act, in 2002. Trade Adjustment Assistance Reform
Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-210, §111, 2002 U.S.C.A.A.N. (116
Stat.) 935, 936. Congress also amended the Act to cover