M. Morgan Cherry & Associates, Ltd. v. Cherry
[…] Thereafter, the trial court refused to allow MMCA to post a supersedeas bond. We reversed that ruling on December 22, 2000, and an appropriate supersedeas bond was set and posted by MMCA.

MMCA now appeals the trial court’s entry of judgment against it.

ANALYSIS

I.

Threshold Issues

Although Ms. Cherry presented three threshold issues for our consideration, one of them is moot.2 We address the remaining issues. First, Ms. Cherry maintains that we lack *336subject matter jurisdiction to hear MMCA’s claims. We disagree. We find that we have jurisdiction pursuant to Code § 17.1-405, which states, “Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from ... [a]ny ... domestic relations matter arising under Title 16.1 or Title 20.” The court issued the income deduction order pursuant to Code § 20-79.1. Therefore, this appeal involves a domestic relations matter arising under Title 20 and comes within our jurisdiction.

Second, Ms.