M. Morgan Cherry & Associates, Ltd. v. Cherry
[…] The “good cause” exception relates to the reasons an objection was not stated at the time of the ruling, F.E. v. G.F.M., 35 Va.App. 648, 659, 547 S.E.2d 531, 536 (2001) (en banc) (citations omitted), and is thereby analogous to the grounds underlying the absence of an “opportunity to object” exception to the contemporaneous objection requirement. Campbell v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.App. 988, 996, 421 S.E.2d 652, 656 (1992) (en banc) (Barrow, J., concurring); see Code § 8.01-384(A) (“[I]f a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or appeal.”).

Our reasoning in Luck v. Commonwealth guides our determination of the absence of “good cause” in the present case. 32 Va.App. 827, 531 S.E.2d 41 (2000). In sentencing the defendant, the trial judge considered a letter written to the court from the defendant’s aunt.