Washington v. Commonwealth
[…] In this case, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the rape victim to testify during the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief of the sentencing phase of Washington’s trial.

*493For these reasons we affirm Washington’s conviction for rape.

Affirmed.

. Martin was convicted of attempted rape. He raises identical issues on appeal in Record Number 0413-05-1.

. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(4)(c) provides, "On motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, victims shall be given the opportunity, pursuant to §§ 19.2-264.4 and 19.2-295.3, to testify prior to sentencing of a defendant regarding the impact of the offense.”