Washington v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 19.2-295.1 provides in pertinent part:

At such proceeding, the Commonwealth shall present the defendant’s prior criminal convictions .... After the Commonwealth has introduced such evidence of prior convictions, or if no such evidence is introduced, the defendant may introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment. Nothing in this section shall prevent the Commonwealth or the defendant from introducing relevant, admissible evidence in rebuttal.

The other provision at issue, Code § 19.2-295.3, concerns victim impact testimony. Code § 19.2-295.3 provides in pertinent part:

[U]pon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony, the court shall permit the victim, as defined in § 19.2-11.01, upon motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, to testify in the presence of the accused regarding the impact of the offense upon the victim .... In the case of trial by jury, the court shall permit the victim to testify at the sentencing hearing conducted pursuant to § 19.2-295.1 ....

Recognizing this qualified right, we have held that “victims who wish to offer impact testimony at the sentencing hearing of a defendant found guilty of a felony have a statutorily protected right to testify in the presence of the jury.” Rock v. Commonwealth, 45 Va.App. 254, 259, 610 S.E.2d 314, 316 (2005).