COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] For example, for many crimes, courts must order the preparation of a presentence report
that contains the results of a “thorough[] investigat[ion]” and includes the convict’s criminal
history and “all other relevant facts.” Code § 19.2-299. Courts are also directed in all felony cases
such as this one to consult sentencing guidelines. Code § 19.2-298.01. Defendants, of course, can
testify and offer mitigation evidence from a variety of sources, including relatives, employers,
friends, religious figures, and others.
The Code also ensures that victims of crime have a voice in the process. Code § 19.2-295.3
provides in relevant part:
Whether by trial or upon a plea of guilty, upon a finding
that the defendant is guilty of a felony, the court shall permit the
victim, as defined in § 19.2-11.01, upon motion of the attorney for
the Commonwealth, to testify in the presence of the accused
regarding the impact of the offense upon the victim. The court
shall limit the victim’s testimony to the factors set forth in clauses
(i) through (vi) of subsection A of § 19.2-299.1. In the case of trial
by jury, the court shall permit the victim to testify at the sentencing
hearing conducted pursuant to § 19.2-295.1 or in the case of trial
by the court or a guilty plea, the court shall permit the victim to
testify before the court prior to the imposition of a sentence.
Code § 19.2-299.1, which governs victim impact statements, provides in relevant part:
A Victim Impact Statement shall be kept confidential and shall be
sealed upon entry of the sentencing order. If prepared by someone
other than the victim, it shall (i) identify the victim, (ii) itemize any
economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense,
(iii) identify the nature and extent of any physical or psychological
injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense, (iv) detail
any change in the victim’s personal welfare, lifestyle or familial
relationships as a result of the offense, (v) identify any request for
psychological or medical services initiated by the victim or the
victim’s family as a result of the offense, and (vi) provide such
other information as the court may require related to the impact of
the offense upon the victim.
-4-
Appellant argues that Code § 19.2-295.3 and the six factors it cross-references from Code
§ 19.2-299.1 limit the scope of a victim’s testimony at a sentencing hearing to victim impact
evidence.2 Therefore, the victim may not testify concerning the facts of the crime itself. He also