dissenting.
[…] While obliteration of the serial number may have occurred outside of Brunswick, the evil Code § 18.2-311.1 sought to prevent occurred in Brunswick because several gun-related offenses occurred there necessitating an investigation in that county. Thus, the direct and immediate impact of the offense occurred in Brunswick and the trial court correctly found venue was proper in that county.
I would conclude there was sufficient evidence to give rise to a “strong presumption” that venue was proper in Brunswick County and would affirm the judgment of the trial court.
. Code § 18.2-49.1(A) provides:
Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally withholds a child from either of a child's parents or other legal guardian in a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation of such child, provided such child is withheld outside of the Commonwealth, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.