was a proper venue for his trial on this offense. Bonner v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 247,
[…] Indeed, the Commonwealth’s argument that venue lies wherever some evil traceable to a
crime occurs, if followed to its logical conclusion would result in the complete frustration of the
general venue statute. Therefore, it is apparent that the General Assembly clearly does not share
the Attorney General’s interpretation of existing law. Under the Commonwealth’s theory, there
would be no need for the legislature to include special venue statutes in the offenses that
currently include such provisions. The offense of making threats to bomb a building under Code
§ 18.2-83 is illustrative. This statute criminalizes “[a]ny person . . . who makes and
communicates to another by any means any threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in any manner
damage any place of assembly, building or other structure, or any means of transportation.”
Code § 18.2-83(A). The statute goes on to state that “[a] violation of this section may be
prosecuted either in the jurisdiction from which the communication was made or in the
jurisdiction where the communication was received.” Code § 18.2-83(B). This offense, like the
alteration of a firearm, is a discrete act. However, the effect of the act is clearly felt where the
threat is received. Thus, under the Commonwealth’s theory, there would be no need for the
4