COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In those circumstances,
appellant states, Code § 19.2-247 establishes venue in the city or county where the body was
found. Because the evidence at trial did not prove where the victim was murdered, appellant
contends that Code § 19.2-247 controls and venue was appropriate where the victim’s body was
located. This conclusion, appellant asserts, is dictated by the “plain reading of the statute[],”
which “limit[s] prosecution to Richmond alone, and not Chesterfield [County].”
-3-
The Commonwealth, on the other hand, asks this Court to read Code § 19.2-247 “in pari
materia” with Code § 19.2-250(B) and find venue appropriate in Chesterfield County.4 Code
§ 19.2-250(B) states that in criminal cases “the jurisdiction of the authorities of Chesterfield
County . . . shall extend one mile beyond the limits of such county into the City of Richmond.”
Thus, notwithstanding that the victim’s body was found within the City of Richmond, the
Commonwealth contends that prosecution was appropriate in Chesterfield County because the
victim’s body was within the one-mile border addressed in Code § 19.2-250.