COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] circuit court’s “authority . . . to adjudicate concerning the subject matter of a given case,” thus
rendering Code § 19.2-250 a statute conferring subject matter jurisdiction on the Circuit Court of
Chesterfield County.
We disagree. The jurisdiction referenced in Code § 19.2-250 is a grant of territorial
jurisdiction. See Smith, 56 Va. App. at 359, 693 S.E.2d at 769 (defining territorial jurisdiction as
“authority over persons, things, or occurrences located in a defined geographic area”). It is
distinct from the subject matter jurisdiction conferred on circuit courts under Code § 17.1-513.
See Code § 17.1-513 (stating that the circuit courts shall have “original jurisdiction of all
indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors”).
-5-
764, 766 (2001) (stating that the purpose of Code § 19.2-250(A) is to “confer on the . . . courts
. . . power to enforce the . . . law of the area involved”). In effect, the statute grants Chesterfield
County “concurrent criminal jurisdiction” within the one-mile boundary. See Garza v.