COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] town or city; except that such jurisdiction of the corporate
authorities of towns situated in counties having a density of
population in excess of 300 inhabitants per square mile, or in
counties adjacent to cities having a population of 170,000 or more,
shall extend for 300 yards beyond the corporate limits of such
town or, in the case of the criminal jurisdiction of an adjacent
county, for 300 yards within such town.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the
jurisdiction of the authorities of Chesterfield County and Henrico
1
Code § 19.2-244(A) provides, “Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of
a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.”
-2-
County, in criminal cases involving offenses against the
Commonwealth, shall extend one mile beyond the limits of such
county into the City of Richmond.
Code § 19.2-250.
“Under well-established principles, an issue of statutory interpretation is a pure question