Nelson v. Town of Gordonsville
[…] The defendants argue that the cause of action accrued on or before February 8, 2002, the latest date by which the alleged defamatory statements were first published. On the other hand, the plaintiff asserts that the cause of action did *92not accrue until February 26, 2002, the date on which the plaintiff’s application for employment was actually rejected by the Virginia State Police.

Discussion

The principles of law that govern the court’s analysis have been clearly established under Virginia law. Pursuant to Section 8.01-230, the case before the court is one in which injury to the person is claimed; therefore, “the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injuiy is sustained—” Here, the issue turns on whether any damages were incurred on or before February 8, 2002, the latest date by which the letter was first published.