The accrual of a cause of action in Virginia is governed by Code § 8.01-230, which provides in part:
[…] The plaintiff contends that his cause of action against the firm did not accrue until the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit granted his petition for a writ of habeas corpus on February 1,1995. Counsel for the firm contends that the plaintiffs cause of action accrued when Joynes ceased to represent the plaintiff on the criminal charge, which the parties have stipulated was no later than November 1, 1990. All parties agree that the *519applicable statute of limitations is three years pursuant to Code of Virginia § 8.01-246(4); Oleyar v. Kerr, 217 Va. 88, 225 S.E.2d 398 (1976).
The accrual of a cause of action in Virginia is governed by Code § 8.01-230, which provides in part:
In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person, when the breach of contract or duty occurs in the case of damage to property and not when the resulting damage is discovered....