Plaintiff further contends that, though the foregoing be granted, the United States has plenary and exclusive jurisdiction over the Park, for that (1) the act creating it provides it “shall be under the exclusive control of the Secretary of the Interior”; and (2) by Act May 7, 1894 (28 Stat. 73 [16 USCA § 24]), Congress declares it “shall be under the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.”
In brief answer, “exclusive control” imports only administrative authority to care for the proprietary interests of the United States in the lands, and not legislative and judicial jurisdiction or political dominion, which is beyond the power of Congress to vest in the Secretary.