Rebecca Boutwell v. Federal-Mogul Corporation
[…] Dykes 3 As a federal court sitting in diversity, we must apply Alabama law to the state-law claims in this case. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938) (noting that federal courts are constitutionally obligated to apply state law to state claims). 5 v. Lane Trucking, Inc., 652 So. 2d 248, 250 (Ala. 1994). One such statutory exception provides that “[n]o employer in this state may discharge any employee or subject any employee to an adverse employment action solely because he or she serves on any jury empanelled under any state or federal statute.” Ala. Code § 12-16-8.1(a). “Any employee who is so discharged or subjected to an adverse employment action shall have a cause of action against the employer for the discharge or adverse employment action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state . . . .” Ala. Code. § 12-16-8.1(b). With the passage of Ala. Code § 12-16-8.1, the Alabama “[l]egislature intended to prohibit an employer from discharging an employee solely because the employee was absent from work because he or she was called for jury duty.” Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v.