Vieux Carre Property Owners Residents & Associations v. Brown
[…] The Vieux Carre cannot pursue an injunction to ameliorate the

violation of RHA § 10.      California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287,

294, 101 S.Ct. 1775, 1779-80, 68 L.Ed.2d 101 (1981) (RHA does not

provide private right of action). Moreover, this court has already

rejected the suggestion that the Corps could be compelled to

enforce the statute.     Vieux Carre I, 875 F.2d at 457 ("[N]o statute

requires the Corps to enforce the RHA provision that Vieux Carre
                                                           [10]
claims was violated here.      In fact, 33 U.S.C. § 406           explicitly

      9
      These are criminal statutes. See 33 U.S.C. § 406 (persons
violating this title are guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a
term of imprisonment not exceeding one year and a fine of $500-
2,500).
      10
      "[T]he removal of any structures or parts of structures
erected in violation of the provisions of the said sections may
be enforced by the injunction of any district court exercising
jurisdiction in any district in which such structures may exist,
and proper proceedings to this end may be instituted under the
direction of the Attorney General of the United States." 33

                                      8
vests that authority in the Attorney General.")11              And patently the

Attorney General may not be obliged to prosecute any offenders.

Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 64-65, 106 S.Ct. 1697, 1704, 90