Vieux Carre Property Owners Residents & Associations v. Brown
[…] 33 C.F.R. § 330.5(a)(3) (1986) (emphasis added).

. Recall that any increased traffic and congestion would be relevant only to the extent it could be tied to the development of the park as the aquarium is beyond the jurisdiction of the Corps. See Vieux Carre I, 875 F.2d at 463.

. These are criminal statutes. See 33 U.S.C. § 406 (persons violating this title are guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year and a fine of $500-2,500).

. "[T¡he removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation of the provisions of the said sections may be enforced by the injunction of any district court exercising jurisdiction in any district in which such structures may exist, and proper proceedings to this end may be instituted under the direction of the Attorney General of the United States.” 33 U.S.C. § 406.

. Interestingly, it is the Department of Justice that has been defending the position of the Army Corps against the Vieux Carre.

. Since the Corps cannot modify, suspend, or revoke a permit that does not exist, § 325.6(a) has no application.