Validity of Nonclaim Statutes
[…] Seattle, supra, is not applicable. As noted above, those time periods have been struck down by the Supreme Court.
Judgment affirmed.
McInturff, C.J., and Roe, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied November 10, 1981.
Review granted by Supreme Court January 8, 1982.
The action was dismissed against Thunderbird Trucking and Construction, Inc., on July 17, 1981, by summary judgment, in part when the plaintiffs' counsel was unable to obtain affidavits from his clients, who had moved to Mississippi and failed to respond to his correspondence. No appeal has been taken from that order of dismissal.
RCW 4.92.090:
"The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation."
RCW 4.96.010: