Validity of Nonclaim Statutes
[…] The court disagreed considering the language of Hunter v. North Mason High School & School Dist. 403, supra, and Haslund v. Seattle, supra. We respectfully disagree with our colleagues; we believe Gates went too far under the present interpretation of Hunter when it struck down both the time periods and the requirement of filing a claim.
II
Tolling of Claims Requirement
The Campbells contend that filing the complaint on the last day the statute of limitation had to run brought into operation RCW 4.16.170, which states in part:
For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint.
No claim was filed here prior to commencing the action.