Validity of Nonclaim Statutes
[…] Seattle, supra, is not applicable. As noted above, those time periods have been struck down by the Supreme Court.
Judgment affirmed.
McInturff, C.J., and Roe, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied November 10, 1981.
Review granted by Supreme Court January 8, 1982.
The action was dismissed against Thunderbird Trucking and Construction, Inc., on July 17, 1981, by summary judgment, in part when the plaintiffs' counsel was unable to obtain affidavits from his clients, who had moved to Mississippi and failed to respond to his correspondence. No appeal has been taken from that order of dismissal.
RCW 4.92.090:
"The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation."
RCW 4.96.010:
"All political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi municipal corporations of the state, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers, agents or employees to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation: Provided, That the filing within the time allowed by law of any claim required shall be a condition precedent to the maintaining of any action. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory.”
RCW 4.92.110:
"No action shall be commenced against the state for damages arising out of tortious conduct until a claim has first been presented to and filed with the director of financial management.