Savage, at 576.
By excusing the error and holding that the inference of intent instruction was not misleading, the majority ignores *940reality. On the meager evidence before it, the jury could have presumed intent rather than finding it beyond a reasonable doubt. I would reverse and remand for a new trial.
Reconsideration denied October 8, 1982.
Review granted by Supreme Court December 17, 1982.
RCW 9A.52.040 provides:
Inference of intent. In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.
The court's instruction 5 provided:
Any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to you to have been made without criminal intent.
It should be noted that the omission of the word "such” from the court's instruction apparently requires the defendant to negate all criminal intent, not merely "intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein."
Although State v.