*788Following enactmen
[…] A municipal corporation's power to condemn is delegated to it by the legislature and must be conferred in express terms or necessarily implied. Statutes which del*792egate the State's sovereign power of eminent domain to its political subdivisions are to be strictly construed. Des Moines v. Hemenway, 73 Wn.2d 130, 437 P.2d 171 (1968); State ex rel. Devonshire v. Superior Court, 70 Wn.2d 630, 424 P.2d 913 (1967). However, as we said in Devonshire, a statutory grant of such power is not to be so strictly construed as to thwart or defeat apparent legislative intent or objective.
RCW 53.08.010 gives port districts the power to "acquire ... by condemnation ... all lands, property, property rights, leases, or easements necessary for its purposes ..." That statute also says that a port district shall exercise that right in the same manner and by the same procedure as provided for cities of the first class. The exercise of eminent domain by first class cities is provided for in RCW 8.12.