*788Following enactmen
[…] Const, art. 8, § 8 (amend. 45). The amendment recited above is a constitutional declaration that public funds may be used for industrial development and that such use is a public use for a public purpose. Our Supreme Court in In re Port of Seattle, at 397 n.2, recognized that amendment 45 altered the effect of the Hogue decision by noting:
*795Further, the impact of Hogue v. Port of Seattle, 54 Wn.2d 799, 341 P.2d 171 (1959) was substantially modified by the adoption of article 8, section 8 (amendment 45) to the Washington Constitution which reads in pertinent part:
The use of public funds by port districts in such manner as may be prescribed by the legislature for industrial development or trade promotion . . . shall be deemed a public use for a public purpose . . .
Nevertheless Chiyoda argues that the amendment does not revive RCW 53.25.100. According to Chiyoda, a statute which has been held unconstitutional becomes inoperative and the law stands as though the unconstitutional legislation had never been enacted.