IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] requisite period of continuous physical presence. Accordingly, the BIA did not
31
Id. at 1241–42.
32
238 F.3d 371, 376 (5th Cir. 2001) (“For purposes of review by a federal
appellate court, the BIA’s interpretation of the stop-time rule clearly meets
Chevron’s requirement that the agency’s construction be ‘based on a permissible
construction of the statute.’”).
33
Id.
34
Mikhael v. INS, 115 F.3d 299, 302 (5th Cir. 1997).
10
No. 08-60122
err in holding that Cantu-Delgadillo was not eligible for suspension of
deportation under former 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(2).
E
Cantu-Delgadillo contends that the BIA erred by permitting a single board
member to decide his case rather than a three-member panel. Under 8
C.F.R.§ 1003.3(f), “[a]ll cases and motions pending on September 25, 2002, shall
be adjudicated according to the rules in effect on or after that date . . . .” Under
the current regulations, if a single board member determines that an appeal is
not appropriate for affirmance without opinion, that member “shall issue a brief
order affirming, modifying, or remanding the decision under review, unless the