IX.
That Skagit County, its agents and employees were negligent in issuing the building permit to defendants Dodd.
The trial court granted Skagit County's motion for summary judgment dismissing the cross claim, determining that the County did not breach any duty owed to Dodd and that Dodd had not exhausted his administrative remedies.
Guiding principles are found in the following two paragraphs from J & B Dev. Co. v. King Cy., 100 Wn.2d 299, 304, 669 P.2d 468, 41 A.L.R.4th 86 (1983):
The Legislature, by adopting RCW 4.96.010, declared that municipal corporations "shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation". It should be noted, however, that this type of legislation creates no new causes of action, Edgar v. State, 92 Wn.2d 217, 595 P.2d 534 (1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1077 (1980), imposes no new duties and brings into being no new liability. Georges v. Tudor, 16 Wn.