IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any
law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business
of insurance . . . ."); ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A) ("Except
as provided in subparagraph (B), nothing in this subchapter shall
be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any
State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities."); Omnibus
5
Indeed, the appendix to the State's brief indicates
that 2,020 statutory sections of the United States Code contain
the language "shall be construed."
11
Budget Reconciliation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss(j) ("Nothing in this
section shall be construed so as to affect the right of any State
to regulate medicare supplemental policies which, under the
provisions of this section, are considered to be issued in another
State."). These statutes are not constitutionally infirm because
of their use of "shall be construed," and we see no reason to reach
a different result with regard to the Amendment in this case.6
E. Infringement on the Executive Branch
First Gibraltar also argues that the Amendment infringes on