The four appellants who rejected the am/pm franchise are no longer affiliated with ARCO. At various times between 1981 and 1988 they sold the rights to the business, purchased the property from ARCO and continued to operate their own minimarkets, or ceased doing business because ARCO lost its rights to the leased property. Of the seven appellants who became am/pm franchisees, some have sold or transferred their franchises, others have started their own convenience store businesses, and a few are still am/pm franchisees. Three appellants have filed for bankruptcy
Under RCW 19.100.180(2)(j), a franchisor may not:
"Terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause. Good cause shall include . . . the failure of the franchisee to comply with lawful material provisions of the franchise or other agreement between the franchisor and the franchisee and to cure such default after being given written notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than thirty days . . .. Upon termination for good cause, the franchisor shall purchase from the franchisee at a fair market value at the time of termination, the franchisee's inventory and supplies!.]"
Under RCW 19.100.170(2), it is unlawful for a franchisor:
"lb sell or offer to sell by means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they were made not misleading."
Under RCW 19.100.180(2)(i), a franchisor may not:
"Refuse to renew a franchise without fairly compensating the franchisee for the fair market value, at the time of expiration of the franchise, of the franchisee's inventory, supplies, equipment, and furnishings pruchased from the franchisor, and good will... PROVIDED, That compensation need not be made to a franchisee for good will if (i) the franchisee has been given one year's notice of nonrenewal and (ii) the franchisor agrees in writing not to enforce any covenant [not to compete]."
We affirm the trial court's dismissal of the am/pm appellants' stipulated claim (b) that ARCO violated RCW 19.100.170(2) by misrepresenting that their *530minimarket agreements would be terminated or nonrenewed.