Reyes v. Atlantic Richfield Co.
[…] First, the franchisee could lose his or her franchise for failing “to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(A). Second, termination or non-renewal is justified if the franchisee fails to make a good-faith effort to carry out any provision of the contract “without consideration of the reasonableness of the term as long as the franchisee is given an opportunity to comply with the term in question.” O’Shea v. Amoco, 886 F.2d 584, 595; See 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(B). Finally, the termination or non-renewal is also justified upon “the occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or non-renewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(C).