United States v. Cohn
[…] We disagree with the district court’s conclusion that § 401 falls within the ambit of § 3559's classification scheme. Section 401 covers a broad range of conduct, as acknowledged by the Supreme Court. See, e.g., Frank v. United States, 395 U.S. 147, 149, 89 S.Ct. 1503, 1505, 23 L.Ed.2d 162 (1969) (“[A] person may be found in contempt of court for a great many different types of offenses . . . . Congress, perhaps in recognition of the scope of criminal contempt, has authorized courts to impose penalties but has not placed any specific limits on 8 In its entirety, subsection (a) of 18 U.S.C. § 3559 states: (a) Classification.--An offense that is not specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it, is classified if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is-- (1) life imprisonment, or if the maximum penalty is death, as a Class A felony; (2) twenty-five years or more, as a Class B felony; (3) less than twenty-five years but ten or more years, as a Class C felony; (4) less than ten years but five or more years, as a Class D felony; (5) less than five years but more than one year, as a Class E felony; (6) one year or less but more than six months, as a Class A misdemeanor; (7) six months or less but more than thirty days, as a Class B misdemeanor; (8) thirty days or less but more than five days, as a Class C misdemeanor; or (9) five days or less, or if no imprisonment is authorized, as an infraction. 8 their discretion.”); Green v. United States, 356 U.S. 165, 188, 78 S.Ct. 632, 645, 2 L.Ed.2d 672 (1958) (“Congress has not seen fit to impose limitations on the sentencing power for contempts.”), overruled in part on other grounds by Bloom v. Illinois, 391 U.S. 194 (1968).