United States v. Cohn
[…] On April 23, 2007, the district court accepted Cohn’s conditional plea to 3 As we point out infra, 18 U.S.C. § 401 does not classify criminal contempt by letter grade. According to 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(1), governing sentencing classification of offenses, if an offense “is not specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it,” the offense is classified as a Class A felony “if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is . . . life imprisonment.” 4 criminal contempt.4 At a second sentencing hearing on July 9, 2007, the court, adhering to its January 29 announcement that criminal contempt constitutes a Class A felony,