Evans addressed that paragraph of the statute in their legal briefs. At oral argument, attorneys for both parties agreed that RCW 50.44.050(3) did not apply. The party that might have favored its application, the State, conceded during oral argument that summer is not a customary vacation period, citing United States Department of Labor standards and commentary.
We agree that the United States Department of Labor standards are to be used in determining eligibility under RCW 50.44.050. See Abulhosn v. Department of Empl. Sec., supra. This is recognized in RCW 50.98.110, which states:
Considerable weight has been given to the commentary contained in that document entitled "Draft Language and Commentary to Implement the Unemployment Compensation Amendments of 1976 PL 94-566", published by the United States department of labor, employment and training admin*869istration, and that commentary should be referred to when interpreting the provisions of this 1977 amendatory act.
In determining whether RCW 50.44.050(3) applies here, the commentary is dispositive: