Evans from receiving unemployment benefits.2 Insofar as the ALJ based his decision on RCW 50.44.050(1), the AU's conclusion of law is erroneous.
However, this court is reviewing the Commissioner's ruling, not the AU's legal conclusions. Although the Commissioner's decision purports to adopt the AU's conclusions, he *868actually based his affirmance on an entirely different paragraph of the statute: the "established and customary vacation" provision of RCW 50.44.050(3).3 RCW 50.44.050(3) states:
(3) Benefits shall not be paid ... for any week of unemployment . . . during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess.
If summer is an "established and customary vacation period", as the Commissioner concluded, then RCW 50.44.050(3) would preclude Ms. Evans from receiving unemployment benefits.