The penalty statute, RCW 7.68.035(7), makes no mention whatsoever of community service. Because the provisions of RCW 13.40.200 are not incorporated in the penalty statute, there is no basis for limiting modification to community service. Once good cause has been shown, the form of modification of the penalty is within the sentencing court’s discretion.
Reversed and remanded for reimposition of the penalty consistent with this opinion.
Thompson, C.J., and Schultheis, J., concur.
RCW 7.68.035 reads:
"(1) Whenever any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime . . . there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be . . . seventy-five dollars for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of only one or more misdemeanors.
"(7) Penalty assessments under this section shall also be imposed in juvenile offense dispositions under Title 13 RCW. Upon motion of a party and a showing of good cause, the court may modify the penalty assessment in the disposition of juvenile offenses under Title 13 RCW.”
RCW 13.40.200 reads: