*139At the beginning of Operation Hardfall, SPD Commander William D. Bryant submitted an application to th
[…] The application stated that Operation Hardfall would be conducted for 60 days and that the application would be renewed as statutorily required. With respect to the offenses which were about to be committed and the manner in which they would be committed, the application was as specific as reasonably possible under the circumstances. We conclude that the application was sufficient under RCW 9.73.130(3)(b), read in conjunction with the provisions of RCW 9.73.090(5) specifically applicable to felony drug offenses.
The Appellants also contend the application was deficient because it did not comply with the requirement of RCW 9.73.130(3)(f) that it contain "[a] particular statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ!.]” We disagree.
The application provided:
Without the audio and video recordings to corroborate the witness’ account of the transactions,, his credibility would be subject to attack. The recordings will show if the defendants were entrapped into committing the offense.