*139At the beginning of Operation Hardfall, SPD Commander William D. Bryant submitted an application to th
[…] The probable cause standard by which the Appellants would have us analyze applications for authorization to record under the Privacy Act is the constitutional standard under which the validity of search warrants is judged. It is evident from an examination of the Privacy Act that the Legislature intended for the analysis of the probable cause issue in a Privacy Act matter to be governed by the terms of the statute itself, not by constitutional probable cause principles. First, RCW 9.73.130(3)(a) requires that applications for authorization to record communications or conversations pursuant to RCW 9.73.090 contain a statement as to "[t]he identity of the particular person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications or conversations are to be recorded”. (Italics ours.)
Also, subsection (5) of RCW 9-73.090 specifically addresses 1-party consent recordings in cases involving felony drug offenses in violation of RCW 69.50 and permits a judge to authorize a recording