*139At the beginning of Operation Hardfall, SPD Commander William D. Bryant submitted an application to th
[…] Identifying the nonconsenting parties by name at the time the application was submitted would have been impossible. Requiring identification by name would effectively prevent undercover investigations such as Operation Hardfall from ever being conducted, in contravention of the purpose of the Omnibus Alcohol and Controlled Substances Act. We find that the descriptions in the application were as specific as possible under the circumstances and were sufficient.
The Appellants also contend the authorization to record was invalid because the application did not comply with the requirement in RCW 9.73.130(3)(b) that an application for authorization contain a statement of the "details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed”. Again, we disagree.