Private Nature of the Conversations
[…] RCW 9.73.090(2). Although the probable cause determination need not be based on constitutional probable cause principles, the reviewing court is " 'to decide if the facts set forth in the application were minimally adequate to support the determination that was made.’ ” State v. Knight, 54 Wn. App. 143, 150-51, 772 P.2d 1042 (quoting United States v. Scibelli, 549 F.2d 222, 226 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 431 U.S. 960 (1977)), review denied, 113 Wn.2d 1014 (1989).
The foundation of a judge’s probable cause determination must be a finding of compliance with RCW 9.73.130. That statute provides that an application for authority to record communications or conversations is to contain a "particular statement of the facts relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that an authorization should be issued.” RCW 9.73.130(3).