By eviscerating RCW 16.08’s dual definitions of dogs, the City directly clashes with state statute. Article XI, section 11 of t
[…] (concurring) — The majority permits the City of Seattle to prevent people from owning dangerous dogs. This conflicts with the dog licensing scheme crafted by the Legislature.
RCW 16.08 divides into two categories, "potentially dangerous” and "dangerous.” Local governments are not limited in their ability to regulate potentially dangerous dogs. RCW 16.08.090(2). But for dangerous dogs, the Legislature mandates that "[t]he animal control authority *308of the city . . . shall issue a certificate of registration to the owner of [a dangerous dog] if the owner presents to the animal control unit sufficient evidence” of registration compliance. RCW 16.08.080(2) (emphasis added). The owner must provide a proper enclosure, warning signs, and a surety bond or liability insurance; and, significantly, a person cannot own a dangerous dog in Washington without a certificate of registration.