IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] consistent theme of defense, (J) impeachment of witness), (K) stipulation of
State’s expert evidence, (L) objection to evidence, (M) attendance of witnesses,
and (N) jury instructions. Id. at 430-40. The majority opinion’s holding rests on
the Mississippi Supreme Court’s treatment of sub-issue (M), which states:
Bell claims that counsel was ineffective because he failed to secure
the attendance of witnesses to corroborate his alibi. Save Bernard
Gladney, Bell fails to name the witness counsel failed to call. In a
motion under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9, Bell is required to: “name
the state of Mississippi as respondent and shall contain . . .
affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents
or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion.” See
also Lewis v. State, 776 So. 2d 679, 682 (P16) [sic] (Miss. 2000) (the
statute requires affidavits of those witnesses that will testify). This
issue is without merit.
Id. at 440 (emphasis added).
This brief discussion by the Mississippi Supreme court is the entire