specially concurring:
[…] Id. at 430-A0. The majority opinion’s holding rests on the Mississippi Supreme Court’s treatment of sub-issue (M), which states:
Bell claims that counsel was ineffective because he failed to secure the attendance of witnesses to corroborate his alibi. Save Bernard Gladney, Bell fails to name the witness counsel failed to call. In a motion under Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-9, Bell is required to: “name the state of Mississippi as respondent and shall contain ... affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion.” See also Lewis v. State, 776 So.2d 679, 682(P16) [sic] (Miss.2000) (the statute requires affidavits of those witnesses that will testify). This issue is without merit.
Id. at 440 (emphasis added).